top of page
  • Writer's pictureEmma Garrie

Eurovision 2024: Semi-Final 2 Results


Joost Klein competing for Netherlands during the second semi final. Photo credit: EBU/Sarah Louise Bennett

The second semi-final of the Eurovision Song Contest 2024 took place in Malmö this evening/morning, and the second ten qualifiers into the Grand Final were announced.


The ten countries that qualified for the grand final from this morning’s semi-final were:


  • Latvia

  • Austria

  • Netherlands

  • Norway

  • Israel

  • Greece

  • Estonia

  • Switzerland

  • Georgia

  • Armenia


This meant that these nations unfortunately missed out:


  • Malta

  • Albania

  • Czechia

  • Denmark

  • San Marino

  • Belgium



The results were announced in a random order and are not indicative of where each country placed in the semi-final.


Notably the show was opened by Malta's Sarah Bonnici and closed by Joost Klein for the Netherlands with one of the favourites in the lead up to the competition, Switzerland, also performing in this semi-final.


Automatic qualifiers France, Spain and Italy also performed their songs.


The semi-final was opened with a pre-recorded segment in which presenters Petra Mede and Malin Åkerman performed the 2023 winning song 'Tattoo' with lyrical changes that described how to reach Malmö from Stockholm.


The interval acts included former Eurovision winners Helena Paparizou, Charlotte Perrelli and Sertab Erener performing their respective winning songs – 'My Number One' (Greece 2005), 'Take Me to Your Heaven' (Sweden 1999) and 'Everyway That I Can' (Turkey 2003) and 'We Just Love Eurovision Too Much', a musical number performed by Mede that satirised various aspects of the contest, with appearances by Perrelli, Sarah Dawn Finer reprising her role as Lynda Woodruff, and 2023 Finnish representative Käärijä performing an excerpt of his competing song 'Cha Cha Cha'.


1984 winners for Sweden, Herreys, performed their winning song 'Diggi-Loo Diggi-Ley' after the qualifiers were announced.



You can see the live reaction from some of the Aussievision team to the results below:




After the show, the artists who qualified drew in which part of the Grand Final they would perform. The choices were to perform in the First Half, the Second Half, or for the first time at Eurovision, a Producer's Choice option.

This means that host broadcaster SVT will decide which position of the running order they will perform in.



The results were as follows:


1st half of the Grand Final (joining Sweden, United Kingdom, Germany, Lithuania, Ireland & Luxembourg):

  • Greece


2nd half of the Grand Final (joining France, Slovenia, Finland & Cyprus):

  • Austria

  • Norway

Producer's Choice (joining Italy, Spain, Serbia, Portugal, Ukraine & Croatia):

  • Latvia

  • Netherlands

  • Israel

  • Estonia

  • Switzerland

  • Georgia

  • Armenia




For continued updates on all Eurovision Song Contest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, TikTok, YouTube and Instagram. All the links can be found at: https://linktr.ee/aussievisionnet


Comments


bottom of page