top of page
  • Writer's pictureKyriakos Tsinivits

Eurovision 2023: Voyager win show four of Iceland's 'Alla leið'


Main photo credit: Nathan Reinds // Inset photo credit: RUV

Iceland's preview show for the Eurovision 2023 season is currently underway, and Australia's Voyager has been voted winner of the fourth show of the series for their Eurovision 2023 entry 'Promise'.



All songs in the second half of the second semi-final were considered by judges.


The host of the show is Felix Bergsson and the commentators are Helga Möller and Vigdís Hafliðadóttir.



The results of the fourth show:

  1. Voyager - 'Promise' (Australia) - 34 points

  2. Teya & Salena - 'Who The Hell is Edgar?' (Austria) - 32 points

  3. Iru - 'Echo' (Georgia) - 28 points

  4. Albina & Familija Kelmendi - 'Duje' (Albania) - 28 points

  5. Joker Out - 'Carpe Diem' (Slovenia) - 26 points

  6. Monika Linkyte - 'Stay' (Lithuania) - 19 points

  7. Blanka - 'Solo' (Poland) - 17 points

  8. Piqued Jacks - 'Like an Animal' (San Marino) - 5 points

In shows one and two, the judges looked at the first semi final, with the Croatia's Let 3 winning with 42 points for show one and Switzerland's Remo Forrer winning show two with 'Watergun' with 40 points. In show three the judges looked at the first half of semi-final two with Iceland's Diljá with 'Power' taking it out with 48 points.


The overall results across the four shows are:

  1. Diljá - 'Power' (Iceland) - 48 points

  2. Let 3 - 'Mama ŠČ!' (Croatia) - 42 points

  3. Remo Forrer - 'Watergun' (Switzerland) - 40 points

  4. Vesna - 'My Sister’s Crown' (Czechia) - 36 points

  5. Gustaph - 'Because of You' (Belgium) - 35 points

  6. Voyager - 'Promise' (Australia) - 34 points

  7. Loreen - 'Tattoo' (Sweden) - 34 points

  8. Reiley - 'Breaking My Heart' (Denmark) - 34 points

  9. Käärijä - 'Cha Cha Cha' (Finland) - 33 points

  10. Brunette - 'Future Lover' (Armenia) - 33 points

  11. Teya & Salena - 'Who The Hell is Edgar?' (Austria) - 32 points

  12. Pasha Parfeni - 'Soarele și luna' (Moldova) - 31 points

  13. Mimicat - 'Ai coração' (Portugal) - 31 points

  14. Andrew Lambrou - 'Break a Broken Heart' (Cyprus) - 28 points

  15. TuralTuranX - 'Tell Me More' (Azerbaijan) - 28 points

  16. Iru - 'Echo' (Georgia) - 28 points

  17. Albina & Familija Kelmendi - 'Duje' (Albania) - 28 points

  18. Alessandra - 'Queen of the Kings' (Norway) - 27 points

  19. Sudden Lights - 'Aijā' (Latvia) - 26 points

  20. Victor Vernicos - 'What They Say' (Greece) - 26 points

  21. Joker Out - 'Carpe Diem' (Slovenia) - 26 points

  22. Alika - 'Bridges' (Estonia) - 22 points

  23. Wild Youth - 'We Are One' (Ireland) - 22 points

  24. The Busker - 'Dance (Our Own Party)' (Malta) - 21 points

  25. Luke Black - 'Samo mi se spava' (Serbia) - 21 points

  26. Monika Linkyte - 'Stay' (Lithuania) - 19 points

  27. Blanka - 'Solo' (Poland) - 17 points

  28. Mia Nicolai & DIon Cooper - 'Burning Daylight' (The Netherlands) - 16 points

  29. Noa Kirel - 'Unicorn' (Israel) - 12 points

  30. Theodor Andrei - 'D.G.T (Off and On)' (Romania) - 8 points

  31. Piqued Jacks - 'Like an Animal' (San Marino) - 5 points

Voyager currently sit in the top 10 with equal 34 points with Sweden and Denmark.


Next week will be the fifth show for the entries from the Grand Final, the Big 5 countries and last year's Eurovision winners Ukraine.



Source: Eurovoix and RUV


For continued updates on all Eurovision Song Contest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, TikTok, YouTube and Instagram. All the links can be found at: https://linktr.ee/aussievisionnet

Comments


bottom of page