aussievisionnet@gmail.com
© 2023 by Aussievision Proudly created with Wix.com

Eurovision - Australia Decides 2020

Australia will chooose it's Eurovision entrant for 2020 at our second national final - 'Eurovision- Australia Decides'. 

We're here to answer your questions about the show... 

When and where is it on? 
 

The event will take place at the Gold Coast Convention Centre on the following dates.  

  • Friday 7 February evening - Jury show

  • Saturday 8 February - Matinee (family show)

  • Saturday 8 February evening - Live show

The Saturday evening show will be broadcast live on SBS at 7:30pm (AEST), that's 8:30pm (AEDT) for you southern States,  with the winner of the contest represent Australia at Eurovision in Rotterdam, The Netherlands in May. 

Tickets are available at Ticketek: https://premier.ticketek.com.au/shows/show.aspx?sh=EUROVISI20

How does it work? 
The winner will be chosen by a split 50% vote between the jury and the public, just like Eurovision itself.
The jury will vote on the performances from the Friday night jury show (clue is in the name), while the public will vote on the live broadcast on the Saturday night hosted by Joel Creasey and Myf Warhust.  
How do I vote?
Voting lines open at 20:30 (8.30pm) AEDT on Friday 7 February, and will remain open throughout the live TV final, which will be broadcast live across Australia on SBS and at SBS On Demand on Saturday 8 February from 8.30pm (AEDT). The voting service will be available until 22:15 (10.15pm) AEDT on Saturday 8 February.         
From 1:00am (AEDT) on Saturday 8 February the jury performances will be available to watch form the SBS site.

Which artists are in the running? 
The following artists and songs are taking part with this running order:

 

 

  1. iOTA - 'Life' 
  2. Jordan-Ravi - 'Pushing Stars' 
  3. Jaguar Jonze - 'Rabbit Hole'
  4. Jack Vidgen - 'I Am King I Am Queen'
  5. Vanessa Amorosi - 'Lessons of Love'
  6. Diana Rouvas - 'Can We Make Heaven' 
  7. Mitch Tambo - 'Together'
  8. Casey Donovan - 'Proud'
  9. Montaigne - 'Dont Break Me'
  10. Didirri - 'Raw Stuff'
You can listen to all released songs on:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Who else will be there? 
This year there are many amazing guests! We have:
Kate Miller-Heidke performing 'Zero Gravity
Runner-up at Eurovision 2016 Dami Im and 2015 Eurovision winner Måns Zelmerlöw will perform a new single 'Walk with Me'.
Kate Miller-Hedike and Måns Zelmerlöw will be two members of the five-person jury. 
Additionally Executive Supervisor Jon Ola Sand will be down under as special guest. 
How do I keep up to date? 
Follow @aussievisionnet on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram for further details or sign up to our email newsletter below.