• Guy Hornsey

Lithuania 2021: 'Pabandom iš Naujo!' Semi-Final Preview



The Semi-Final round of ‘Pabandom iš naujo!’ will take place this weekend, as Lithuania takes another step closer to selecting their 2021 Eurovision contestant.


The five winners from each of the two heats will compete for a place in the Final next week, where they will be up against the top placed acts and The Roop, who were automatic qualifiers.


The show was recorded earlier this week, and judging from photos released by the broadcaster LRT, we can expect to see some adjustments to the outfits and staging for some of the acts.


It is expected that five acts will qualify for the Final this week, based on a 50/50 split jury and televote. The Jury will be made up of Ramūnas Zilnys, Aistė Smilgevičiūtė, Jievaras Jasinskis, Gerūta Griniūtė and Stanislavas Stavickis-Stano.


Here are the songs that will take part and their scores from the heats:


Voldemars Petersons – ‘Never Fall For You Again’

Place: 1st in Heat 1

Jury: 12 points

Televote: 6 points


Titas & Benas – ‘No’

Place: 2nd in Heat 1

Jury: 8 points

Televote: 10 points


Martyna Jezepčikaitė – ‘Thank You Very Much’

Place: 3rd in Heat 1

Jury: 5 points

Televote: 12 points


Milita Daikerytė – ‘Shadows’

Place: 4th in Heat 1

Jury: 10 points

Televote: 5 points


Be U – ‘Love Yourself’

Place: 5th in Heat 1

Jury: 6 points

Televote: 7 points


Gebrasy – ‘Where‘d You Wanna Go?’

Place: 1st in Heat 2

Jury: 12 points

Televote: 12 points


Gabrielius Vagelis – ‘My Guy’

Place: 2nd in Heat 2

Jury: 10 points

Televote: 7 points


Evita Cololo – ‘Be paslapčių’

Place: 3rd in Heat 2

Jury: 8 points

Televote: 8 points


Norbertas – ‘Man in Need’

Place: 4th in Heat 2

Jury: 4 points

Televote: 10 points


Aistė Brokenleg – ‘Home’

Place: 5th in Heat 2

Jury: 7 points

Televote: 2 points


Will one of these acts emerge as a serious contender to challenge The Roop in the Final?



You can watch the show here.


This Sunday:

6:00am Sydney / Melbourne / Hobart

5:30am Adelaide

5:00am Brisbane

4:30am Darwin

3:00am Perth